Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards

Teaching assistants play an important role in the undergraduate educational experience at Georgia Tech. Outstanding TAs are recognized for their contributions through an annual awards program coordinated by the Center for Teaching and Learning in collaboration with academic units. 

Institute-wide winners in each of these three award categories receive a prize of $500:

► Undergraduate Teaching Assistant of the Year

 Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year

 Graduate Student Instructor of the Year

The deadline for academic units to select and submit to CTL the names of their school-level award winners is Friday, March 10, 2017. The school-level winners are eligible to compete for the institute-wide prize by submitting an application packet to the Center for Teaching and Learning by Friday, March 31, 2017. School-level winners will be recognized and institute-wide winners will be revealed at the spring TA and Future Faculty Awards Day.

 

2017 AWARD PARTICIPANTS

2017 School-level winners
If you have been identified by your department as a school-level winner, please complete the campus-wide application packet. This packet will require a letter of application (see specific instructions in the application form), your curriculum vitae, and two letters of recommendation submitted by your references. Your packet, including your letters of recommendation, is due no later than 11:59 p.m. on Friday, March 31, 2017.

2017 Recommendation forms
If you are serving as a reference for a campus-wide applicant, please submit this form and a letter of recommendation that explains why you think this person is deserving of campus-wide recognition for teaching.

TA and Future Faculty Awards Day

April 18, 2017

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Bill Moore Student Success Center

To nominate a TA or to learn more about the school-level awards, contact your department. For questions about the institute-level awards, contact Tammy McCoy.

 

Previous Winners

2016
Graduate TA: Philip Varney, Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Student Instructor: Anthony Bonifonte, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Bonnie Shoai, Psychology

2015
Graduate TA: Joseph Walsh, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Philip Benge, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Kantwon Rogers, College of Computing

2014
Graduate TA: Allison Martin, Psychology
Graduate Student Instructor: G. James Lemoine Jr., Business
Undergraduate TA: Arun Kumar, Biomedical Engineering

2013
Graduate TA: Ranjini Vaidyanathan, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: German Retana, Business
Undergraduate TA: Andrew Travis Rogers, Mathematics

2012
Graduate TA: Rebecca Cooper, Biology
Graduate Student Instructor: Elise Barrella, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Melanie Dunn, Mathematics

2011
Graduate TA: Daniel Borrero, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Ben Deaton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Aerin DeJarnette, Biology

2010
Graduate TA: Huy Huynh, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Jill Coffin, Digital Media
Undergraduate TA: Sunny Shah, Mathematics

2009
Graduate TA: Marcos Caballero, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Selma Yildirim Yolcu, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Laura Stilz, Mathematics

2008
Graduate TA: Brian Jacobs, Management
Graduate Student Instructor: Mitchel Keller, Math
Undergraduate TA: Wendy Morrison, Biology

2007
Graduate TA: Christina Carroll, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Hal Hollis, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Karla Vincent, Biology

2006
Graduate TA: Joanna Hass, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Ryan Michael Haynes, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Samer Tawfik, Aerospace Engineering